Quick question on plate solving

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
barrabclaw
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:10 am

Quick question on plate solving

Post by barrabclaw » Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:25 am

Hello,

I'm fairly new to SharpCap. I've spent a lot of time inside playing with the software due to cloudy weather. I thought I understood how the plate solve tool works, but reading through the manual I don't think I actually do.

So, instead of using the Tools menu and selecting Plate Solve, I should be using the mount control window. Okay.

I have my mount set up as a EQMOD ASCOM EQ5 (it's an Orion Sirius). I have the USB connection (no hand pendant) working, and I can move the mount with the N,S,E,W buttons. However, I don't see the button that looks like a GPS/locate symbol. Looking at the manual, it's next to the W and S buttons. However, in my window, I have a button that says "Pad." My window also looks different. It's the red, black, and tan EQMOD window. The window in the manual looks different. So am I connecting to my mount in the wrong way?

Thank you for any guidance you can provide.

NeilG
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:36 pm

Re: Quick question on plate solving

Post by NeilG » Mon Mar 18, 2019 11:52 am

That problem is typically because Sharpcap can't find your plate solving software. I'm assuming you have downladed and installed it? Yu can tell Sharpcap where to find the plate solving software in the settings tab/menus.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Quick question on plate solving

Post by admin » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:21 pm

Hi,

Actually, it sounds a bit more like you haven't enabled the scope controls in SharpCap yet (or haven't found them in the right hand control panel) and you are using the EQ mod controls instead.

Check out https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/3.2/#Mount%20Control and https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/3.2/#Hardware%20Tab

Cheers, Robin

barrabclaw
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:10 am

Re: Quick question on plate solving

Post by barrabclaw » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:45 pm

To NeilG:

Thank you for the suggestion. I do have the plate solving software installed, though. I can use the Tools menu, choose Plate Solve, and have it successfully solve. This method doesn't sync with the mount, but it shows that the plate solving software is working.

To Robin,

Before posting about this, I had set up the mount in Settings->Hardware tab. I selected EQMOD ASCOM EQ5. I checked the box to auto-connect when I connect to a camera. When I connect to the camera, the EQMOD control window pops up. You're correct, I was trying to use that window. I haven't seen a SharpCap mount control window pop up that looks like the screenshot in the manual. Am I missing something? I was trying to find that window before I posted here but I was at a loss.

Thank you again.

barrabclaw
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2019 1:10 am

Re: Quick question on plate solving

Post by barrabclaw » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:48 pm

Hi Robin,

Actually now that I know to look in the right hand section where the rest of the controls are, I see it when connecting so a simulated EQ5. I will try it again when i get home with the real deal. Thank you for the help. I was expecting another pop up window because that's what I was used to seeing with another program I use.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests