How do I set black level to a specific value

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
festoon
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:52 am

How do I set black level to a specific value

Post by festoon » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:21 am

Firstly last night I was very impressed to see the the smart histogram brain funtion to look at optimising the exposure settings on my ZWO CMOS camera...but at the end I have a 'how do I' question :)
I applied the reccomended settings and it changed the exposure and gain as expected. But the smart brain also reccomends a optimum black level. As far as I can tell when the apply button is pressed the black level is not changed when the apply button is pressed (please correct me if I am wrong).
Is there a way of specifically setting the black level to a value e.g. setting to a value of 12.
When I am looking at a live stack histogram there is no scale on the horizontal axis so I do not know what value the black level is actually set to.
Hope this makes sense :)

BlackWikkett
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I set black level to a specific value

Post by BlackWikkett » Thu Mar 14, 2019 1:49 pm

Black level, offset and in the case of ZWO Brightness is the same setting. When you click apply in the "Brain" the suggested black level is applied to brightness setting in the ZWO camera control panel of SharpCap.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2417
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: How do I set black level to a specific value

Post by admin » Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:10 pm

Hi folks,

You can enter an exact value for any control by typing the value into the box and pressing the return key or the tab key. For exposure times you can even type things like 123ms or 3.4s

Hope this helps, Robin

festoon
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:52 am

Re: How do I set black level to a specific value

Post by festoon » Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:23 pm

Thanks guys, I never knew Black level was brightness in ZWO cameras
I had presumed it was the black level - lower slider bar - on the histogram

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest