Can Sharpcap dither using "start capture" and not live stacking

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
chongo228
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:34 am

Can Sharpcap dither using "start capture" and not live stacking

Post by chongo228 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:34 pm

I've got the live stacking dither down and it works great. Sometimes I use the normal "start capture" and not live stacking if i'm not around my setup for an hour or two. Can I dither using the normal "start capture"? Can you only dither in live stacking mode?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2522
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Can Sharpcap dither using "start capture" and not live stacking

Post by admin » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:54 pm

Hi,

The dithering functionality is currently only available while live stacking. I hope to make this a functionality available during normal capture in the next major version of SharpCap sometime later this year.

Cheers, Robin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest