Page 1 of 1

Focusers

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:57 am
by melvin
Hi I am contemplating fitting a Primaluce Sesto Senso focuser, will it be recognised? If not which focuser will be and how will identying a specific focuser be usedby the software?

Re: Focusers

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:32 pm
by admin
Hi,
any focuser that has an Ascom driver will be supported by SharpCap. You just need to make sure you have installed the Ascom platform and the focuser driver. Everything else you need to know is in the documentation in the hardware section.

Cheers, Robin

Re: Focusers

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:18 am
by nexusjeep
Only just noticed this so not sure if you have purchased it already, but I have a Sesto Senso and Sharpcap controls it fine without any problems. The only thing I have noticed is that if you open the actual Sesto Senso focus Application after using Sharpcap it does not always recognise the last position correctly and will usually show the last position used with the Primaluce App and not were it parked in Sharpcap.

This is not an issue as I only ever use the Primaluce App to initially calibrate the focus motor for travel speed / acceleration etc after which I never use it again unless something changes. When only using Sharpcap the last position for the focus motor step count is always correct.


Regards
Nick

Re: Focusers

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:26 pm
by melvin
Hello all, I have downloaded Ascom driver 6.4 but when I open it there is a Miriad of headings, so which one do I need to click on to ensure the focuser, which I have not yet purchased, works correctly?

Re: Focusers

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 3:46 pm
by nexusjeep
You will see a Sesto Senso one after installing the Primaluce Ascom software.

Cheers
Nick

Re: Focusers

Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 8:59 pm
by BlackWikkett
Hi melvin,

Just to counter any confusion, because this is sometimes misunderstood. The ASCOM 6.4 Platform is a basic infrastructure that allow multiple drivers, hardware and software to communicate. You'll still need to install the focuser ASCOM driver. Once all of this is installed SharpCap and any other application that supports ASCOM will be able to communicate with the focuser.

hope this helps.
-Wikkett

Re: Focusers

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:43 pm
by nexusjeep
Just for clarity once you install the Primaluce Sesto Ascom driver you will be able to select it in the Sharpcap hardware setup as below.

Cheers
Nick