Altair Hypercam 183C

Somewhere to ask questions about the best way to use SharpCap
Post Reply
sooty
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:03 pm

Altair Hypercam 183C

Post by sooty » Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:10 pm

Hope some kind soul can help me out here.
Received the Hypercam today,already had the latest version of Altair Capture,seem to recognise the camera.
PHD1 & 2 (although i will not be using it to guide with) also seem to communicate with the said camera.
However,my problems start when i try to use it with Sharpcap (v2.9),the detecting camera part,runs for ages,
then i get the no camera found.Tried it with the GPCAM,and it was detected straight away.
I'm that good with computers,so no idea where to start,or what to try!
Hopefully,it's a easy fix.

Thank you.

David.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 942
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Altair Hypercam 183C

Post by admin » Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:11 pm

Hi David,

you just need to upgrade to SharpCap 3.0 (http://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap/downloads) - 2.9 is too old to support the 183C

Robin

sooty
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:03 pm

Re: Altair Hypercam 183C

Post by sooty » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:04 am

Thank you Robin.
Upgrade in progress.

David.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest