FOCALLEN

Got an idea for something that SharpCap should do? Share it here.
Forum rules
'+1' posts are welcome in this area of the forums to indicate your support for a particular feature suggestion. Suggestions that get the most +1's will be seriously considered for inclusion in future versions of SharpCap.
Post Reply
mick5678
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:54 am

FOCALLEN

#1

Post by mick5678 »

Hi
thank you for implemented header keywords like TELESCOP in the settings page. Would it now be possible to add FOCALLEN in the same way so that other programs can workout arcsec per pixel?
Thanks
Mick
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8092
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: FOCALLEN

#2

Post by admin »

Hi Mick,

yes, I will add that, but it will only fetch the value from your ASCOM mount configuration for now (providing your mount has a focal length option set). That approach is quick to do - to have an additional setting to allow focal length to be set without ASCOM providing it requires more work.

cheers,

Robin
mick5678
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:54 am

Re: FOCALLEN

#3

Post by mick5678 »

Robin
thank you for the quick reply and willingness to make such changes.
Sadly that seems not to work with EQMOD so I'll continue editing headers.
Apart from that one little niggle I find SC way easier to use than other astro capture programs and keep coming back to it.
kind regards
Mick
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8092
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: FOCALLEN

#4

Post by admin »

Hi Mick,

that's a shame - I must admit I spent some time last night looking for the focal length setting in EQMOD and was surprised not to find it. I will try to add the option, but I need to think about how it ties in (or doesn't) with the focal length option already in the plate solving settings.

cheers,

Robin
mick5678
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:54 am

Re: FOCALLEN

#5

Post by mick5678 »

Hi Robin,

If it helps,
one of the packages I have is MaximDL which has a "Telescope" dialog box for scope diameter and focal length etc.
The manual says that value goes in FOCALLEN in the header AND is used by MaxPoint for plate solving.

So maybe the plate solving focal length in SC could be used the same way.
Platesolving for me is to frame a target to image so it seems to make sense to use that focal length in the header for subsequent images.

Changing 'scopes means I have to change the focal length setting in order to platesolve.

kind regards
Mick
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8092
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: FOCALLEN

#6

Post by admin »

Hi Mick,

fair enough, that would simplify things - I think it should be easy to change.

cheers,

Robin
mick5678
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:54 am

Re: FOCALLEN

#7

Post by mick5678 »

Great - its been bugging me for a few years now!
many thanks
Mick
Post Reply