Automatic ROI shift

Got an idea for something that SharpCap should do? Share it here.
Forum rules
'+1' posts are welcome in this area of the forums to indicate your support for a particular feature suggestion. Suggestions that get the most +1's will be seriously considered for inclusion in future versions of SharpCap.
aquariusCZ
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:02 pm

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by aquariusCZ »

turfpit wrote: Wed May 20, 2020 8:36 am Good detail in the crater floors. With a 3x Barlow your seeing must have been really good.
Dave
Hi,
thank you, the seeing was really very good.

Last night he was excellent again in the Beskydy mountains. I managed to capture INA CALDERA by the method of manual movement ROI.
Capture_QHY5III290M_ 2020-06-01T20_36_00_INA.jpg
Capture_QHY5III290M_ 2020-06-01T20_36_00_INA.jpg (126.44 KiB) Viewed 827 times
dobson alone 255/1200, Barlow 3x, QHY5III290M, red filter, RAW8
on-chip stabilization ;) : ROI movement (900x1080), fps 98,
600 images out of 1000, AS3 + R6 + PaintNet, crop, reduced,
Frydlant nad Ostravici

Manual movement of the ROI is difficult to handle precisely and sometimes the synchronization pulse is lost. The image breaks and SHARPCAP saves the damaged images. It helps to adjust FRAME RATE LIMIT, in this case from MAXIMUM to 100fps.
If the automatic ROI shift function can be programmed, it will be necessary to set up and monitor the synchronization of all algorithms.

Tomas
aquariusCZ
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:02 pm

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by aquariusCZ »

Hi,
sorry to return to the topic of stabilizing sensing using ROI motion. Feature Tracking in version 4 is a nice feature, but it doesn't allow you to capture sequences.
I currently use QHY5III 178 + 462 + 290M cameras and move the ROI using a tauchpad. 462 and 290 sometimes break the image and lose synchronization. When I click on the Pan button, the situation is better, but I can't click so fast :-).

It would help me (and I believe that other Dobsonists) to add:
1 / add an editing window that would set the amount of shift when clicking Pan: + Tilt: (8,16,32 pixels)
2 / Optimize the moment of ROI shift so that the image in the camera stream does not break even at the cost of losing one or more images.
Cheers, Tomas

I enclose Copernicus in saturated colors. An example of how a non-motorized dobson can be photographed using ROI stabilization.
QHY5III178C_Capture_2021-03-26T20_18_49_RGB1u.jpg
QHY5III178C_Capture_2021-03-26T20_18_49_RGB1u.jpg (389.62 KiB) Viewed 504 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6610
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by admin »

Hi,

I think I could add a way to change the step size fairly easily. The synchronization between the changes and the frame capture to try to minimize torn frames is harder - it seems to be a particular problem for some brands of camera (including QHY). I can certainly see if they have any suggestions about ways to minimize the effect.

cheers,

Robin
aquariusCZ
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:02 pm

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by aquariusCZ »

Hi,
thanks for dealing with the loss of sync when changing the ROI position.

I found a method to set different speeds of ROI shift in the Pan: direction.
I use the W10 settings.

1 / In the settings I call ease of access
2 / I'll call the mouse and check
Control the mouse using the keyboard
3 / Select the pointer speed (approx. 10) and check the maximum acceleration.

So after starting the recording, I can move the ROI at a defined speed by holding the arrow on the numeric keypad .

In Sharpcap Pro 4, it works reliably up to 60 fps. with QHY5III462 (RAW16, ROI:848x1080).

Cheers, Tomas
ROImov.jpg
ROImov.jpg (250.57 KiB) Viewed 412 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6610
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by admin »

Ah, an interesting trick - thanks for sharing!

I still have the idea of making a 'step size' adjustment for the ROI movement on my todo list - right now I am mostly fixing bugs to try to get ready for 4.0 to be released though.

cheers,

Robin
User avatar
Tiago Ferreira
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 10:50 pm

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by Tiago Ferreira »

Isn't it possible to move the ROI with buttons instead of doing it with the mouse? Like with arrow keys?
Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgR3Ha ... Vmw/videos

GSO 12" 1500 f/5 Dobson on Geoptik Eartha Eq Platform

ZWO ASI224MC + ZWO ASI294MC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6610
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by admin »

Hi,

currently there is no direct keyboard mapping for the ROI position, but it's not a bad idea. I've noted it down.

cheers,

Robin
aquariusCZ
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:02 pm

Re: Automatic ROI shift

Post by aquariusCZ »

Hi,
version SharpCap 4.0.7785 in 32 bit and driver QHY 2021.3.13
much less ripping of the image when moving the ROI than the 64 bit version.
QHY5III462C - 120 fps, RAW8.
cheers,
Tomas
Post Reply