'Deactivate' Live Stack from script

Discussions on extending SharpCap using the built in Python scripting functionality
Post Reply
fercapa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:39 pm

'Deactivate' Live Stack from script

#1

Post by fercapa »

Hello.

This is my first post here, although I have been using SharpCap for a while.

Now I'm writing a script that control Live Stack, but I can't find some options. For example, I can activate Live Stack with:

Code: Select all

SharpCap.LiveStacking.Activate()
But I can't 'deactivate Live Stack, I have to click at Live Stack button from buttons bar in SharpCap. I haven't found how to do it from my script.

I tried with:

Code: Select all

SharpCap.LiveStacking.SetActive(False)
But it only put Live Stack in pause, and also I can't resume it passing 'True' to SetActive.

Bytheway I can pause and resume Live Stack correctly with:

Code: Select all

SharpCap.LiveStacking.Parameters.Paused=True
SharpCap.LiveStacking.Parameters.Paused=False
And that's all for now. Any help will be appreciated.

--
Fernando
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13173
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: 'Deactivate' Live Stack from script

#2

Post by admin »

Hi,

the trick is to do

Code: Select all

SharpCap.Transforms.SelectedTransform = None
SetActive should really be hidden as it's a notification of being activated/deactivated, sorry.

cheers,

Robin
fercapa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:39 pm

Re: 'Deactivate' Live Stack from script

#3

Post by fercapa »

It works!

Thanks a lot for your fast response.

--
Fernando
Post Reply