Reticules

Discussions on extending SharpCap using the built in Python scripting functionality
Post Reply
capella_ben
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:11 am

Reticules

Post by capella_ben » Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:56 am

Hi,

Can anyone please give me an example on how to turn on and off a Reticule?

I could not figure it out using the console.

Many thanks

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Reticules

Post by turfpit » Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:18 am

capella_ben

See https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/3.2/#Reticule%20Overlays

On this page https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/3.2/ there is a link to download a pdf version of the manual. You might find that useful.

From within the SharpCap application select Help > View Help to access the integrated manual.

Dave

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2516
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Reticules

Post by admin » Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:31 am

Hi,

The scripting code you need to select a reticule is along the lines of

Code: Select all

SharpCap.Reticules.SelectedReticule = SharpCap.Reticules[2]
If you want to go back to having no reticule showing use the first reticule in the collection which is the black reticule.

Cheers, Robin

User avatar
turfpit
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Reticules

Post by turfpit » Sun Jan 27, 2019 9:52 am

capella_ben

Oops - missed the scripting bit :(

Dave

capella_ben
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:11 am

Re: Reticules

Post by capella_ben » Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:03 pm

cool. thanks guys!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ippiu and 1 guest