Polar Alignment speed ?

Using SharpCap's Polar Alignment feature
Post Reply
PaulR
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:57 am

Polar Alignment speed ?

Post by PaulR » Sat Dec 01, 2018 11:04 am

Hi Folks

Been doing my polar alignment with sharpcap, all works fine up to the time to move the mount.
Basically whats happening is that I seem to have to wait about 60 seconds per frame to tell me where to move the mount.
Last night I was doing this and it took me about an hour to get properly polar aligned. So it all worked but just took what seems a long time to acheive when I have read on other forums that people can do this in like 5 mins.

Im using a QHY 5II camera on a ZWO guide scope (60mm, FL 280 mm)
I have the exposure setting in sharpcap set to 2 seconds.

Thanks for reading :)

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2143
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Polar Alignment speed ?

Post by admin » Sat Dec 01, 2018 1:25 pm

Hi,

the first thing to do would be to work through the steps suggested in the troubleshooting guide (if you haven't already) – see https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap/fea ... leshooting

Cheers, Robin

PaulR
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:57 am

Re: Polar Alignment speed ?

Post by PaulR » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:14 pm

thanks Robin

read all that , dont remember seeing the "could not solve" when i was doing stage 3 .

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2143
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: Polar Alignment speed ?

Post by admin » Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:11 pm

Okay, then the next thing to check is to keep an eye on the frame count in the bottom left corner of the shop Window and check that it is counting up smoothly and roughly the expected rate. For instance if you have set a 2 second exposure then the frame count should increase every 2 seconds or thereabouts. That's just to prove that the frames are coming off of your camera and freezer SharpCap without any pauses or interruptions. Once you've made certain of this, also keep and I on the frame sole status in the polar alignment to check that it isn't coming up with frequent could not solve messages.

Next thing is to deliberately cover the telescope while you are polar aligning you should then get a black frame on the camera within a few seconds and at that point SharpCap should quickly give the could not solve message. Then you can uncover the telescope again and you should see that the could not solve message goes away rapidly after a frame with stars appears on the screen. Checking this validates that SharpCap is responding rapidly to each new frame that comes from the camera.

Hopefully the results of these tests will reveal any problems causing SharpCap to respond slowly during the polar alignment procedure.

Cheers, Robin

PaulR
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:57 am

Re: Polar Alignment speed ?

Post by PaulR » Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:32 pm

Thanks will give all that a go next time its clear outside.
Im pretty sure there is no fault in sharpcap its more like my sharpcap settings or as you say lack of solveable images .
Will let you know :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest