AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Discussions of Electronically Assisted Astronomy using the Live Stacking feature.
tiziano
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:42 pm

AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by tiziano »

Hi Robin

In Sharpcap to avoid the 'rain effect' during the acquisition frames
is it possible to use dithering with an AZT mount connected?
if yes how to do it?,
if it is not possible
how can i avoid the 'rain effect'

Thanks so much
Tiziano
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by admin »

Hi,

if your mount is a GOTO mount and the ASCOM driver supports 'pulse guiding' then you can use the 'dither without guiding' functionality in SharpCap 4.0 - https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/4.0/#Using% ... %20Guiding

I'm not aware of anyone who has used in on an AltAz mount yet, but it certainly would be worth testing.

Robin
tiziano
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:42 pm

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by tiziano »

Hi
The mount is a GOTO (Nexstar 6se), I don't know if the ASCOM drivers support 'pulse guiding', :(
I don't know how to see,
I'll wait for Sharpcap version 4, when will it arrive? .....

Ciao
Tiziano
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by admin »

Hi,

SharpCap 4.0 is nearly finished - you can beta test it now (https://www.sharpcap.co.uk/sharpcap/sha ... s/4-0-beta) and read the user manual too (https://docs.sharpcap.co.uk/4.0/)

cheers,

Robin
tiziano
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:42 pm

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by tiziano »

Hi Robin
a question
happens to me not often, but every now and then,
that Sharpcap emits, a beep... beep... beep... beep ...
what does it mean ?
close Sharpcap I relaunch Sharpcap everything ok
it's a warning of what
sorry for the many questions but you are my source of answers

Thanks so much for your patience
Tiziano
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by admin »

Hi,

I don't think there is anything in SharpCap 3.2 that should create sounds of any sort, let alone beeps.

SharpCap 4.0 can be configured to beep during the final stage of polar alignment to help guide you in to best alignment.

Very odd! Is there anything particular you are doing in SharpCap at the time this happens?

Robin
tiziano
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:42 pm

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by tiziano »

Hi Robin

sorry for the delay in answering,
no I don't do anything strange,
but it often happens to me when I'm setting the exposure / gain / offset time,
the problem is that if I close Sharpcap the sound stops,
it's an occasional thing.
I do not know'

Thanks for your patience
Tiziano
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by admin »

Hi,

what camera are you using? I wonder if it might be somethign to do with the camera...

Also, does SharpCap appear to freeze up and stop responding when this happens?

thanks,

Robin
tiziano
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:42 pm

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by tiziano »

Hi Robin

The camera is the QHY183C, it is when you hear the beep ... beep ... beep Sharpcap freezes and no longer responds to any command.

One thing that could be useful and that I didn't tell you, is that the beep ... beep ..beep is heard when the camera is not cooled and reaches a temperature of 35/37 degrees centigrade, this could be the reason ?

Tiziano
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:52 pm
Location: Vale of the White Horse, UK
Contact:

Re: AZT Mount with dithering is possible ?

Post by admin »

Ah,

it looks like the beep is a QHY SDK feature - they make a beep if there is a USB communication error with the camera - see this answer on their forums

https://www.qhyccd.com/bbs/index.php?to ... 7#msg31817

Not sure if this is related to an overheat of the camera causing problems or perhaps general USB connection issues.

Robin
Post Reply